Embed Size (px)
[…] take the Training Course and no adverse consequences resulted to any Pharmacists
who did not take the Course. Wal-Mart further contends that an exception to the
payment of time spent in Training Courses, as set forth in 29 CFR 785.27 applies to
this case. That exception provides that if the Course if voluntary and not directly
related to the employee’s job, it is not compensable.
Wal-Mart further contends that it does not have to pay for the home-study and
test portions of the Training Course, pursuant to the special circumstance exception set
forth in 29 CFR 785.31, which states as follows:
“Special Situations. There are some special situations where the time
spent in attending lectures, training sessions and course of instruction is
not regarded as hours worked. For example, an employer may establish
for the benefit of its employees a program of instruction which
corresponds to courses offered by independent bona fide institutions of
learning. Voluntary attendance by an employee at such courses outside
of working hours are not the hours worked, even if it directly related to
his job, or paid for by the employer.”
Wal-Mart claims because employees could receive continuing education credits
for their Pharmacy Certification, the Training Course qualifies under that special
circumstances exception.
Wal-Mart also contends the Training Course allegations are not properly subject
to class certification.