Affirmative Action Gone Haywire: Why State Laws Granting
[…] 1:12. 8ee 20 U.S. C. § 1091 (1)(5) ("In order to receive any grant. loan, or work assistance under [provi sions concerning student financia l aid], a student must ... be a citi zen or national of the United States, a permanent resident of the United States, able to provide evidence from the Immigration and Naturalization Service that he or she is in th e United States for other than a temporary purpose with the intention of becoming a citizen or permanent resident, [or] a citizen of any one of the Freely Associated States.") ln California, illegal aliens are prohibited from receiving financial assistance. CAL. Enuc. CO DE§§ 69433.9, 695::15 (West 2008).

13:3. 8 U.S.C. § 162:3(a) . 1:34. CAL. EDUC. CODE § 68062 ("'n determining the place of residence the