Affirmative Action Gone Haywire: Why State Laws Granting
[…] ("[D]Pi'enda nts ~it.e no auth ority supporting their illogi~al assumption tha t

'amount' mu st mean moneta ry payment to the be neficiary.") . 12:l. H.K Hep. No. 104-H28, at 240 (1996) (Conf. Rep.) (emphas is added). A

conf~,rence committee report is an authoritative source of Congressional intent.. E ldred v. Ashcroft. fiil7 U.S. 186, 210 n 16 (200:{) .

124. Martinez,8:l Cal. Rptr. :Jd nt fi :-ll.

Page 23: Affirmative Action Gone Haywire: Why State Laws Granting

218 B.Y.U. EDUCATION AND LAW JOURNAL [2009

benefit. 125 The term "state or local public benefit" is defined in § 1621 as, among other things, "postsecondary education ... assistance, or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual, household, or family ... by an agency of a state or local government or by appropriated funds of a state or local government." 126 A state may provide that an illegal alien is eligible for state or local benefits but only if a state law "affirmatively provides for such eligibility." 127

The Regents of University of California argued that allowing illegal aliens to attend college by paying only in-state tuition is not a "benefit" for which "payments or assistance are provided" under § 1621. 128 In other words, since eligibility for in-state tuition does not involve the actual payment of money from the state to the illegal alien, it cannot be a benefit as that term is used in §§ 1621 or 1623. The court dismissed this assertion as "implausible," since the terms in § 1621 are separated by the word "or" ("State or local public benefit' means . . . . postsecondary education . . . or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided .... "). 129

It should also be noted that the United States Supreme Court has referred to in-state tuition rates as being a "cash" subsidy, which further weakens the argument that nonresident tuition is not a benefit for which payment is provided. 130