Affirmative Action Gone Haywire: Why State Laws Granting
[…] CAL. Enuc. CO DE§§ 69433.9, 695::15 (West 2008).

13:3. 8 U.S.C. § 162:3(a) . 1:34. CAL. EDUC. CODE § 68062 ("'n determining the place of residence the

following rules are to be observed: (a) There can only he one residence. (b) A residence is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose, and to which he or she returns in seasons of repose .. . (f) The residence of the parent with whom an unmarried minor child maintains his or her place of abode is the residence of the unmarried minor child .... (h) An alien , including a n unmarried minor alie n, may establish his or her residence, unless precluded by the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. § llOl, et seq.) from establishing domicile in the United States."); see Regents of Univ. of Cal. v. Superior Court, 276 Cal. Rptr. 197, 200 (19HO) ("[S]ection 68062 , subdivision (h) , precludes undocumented alien students from qualifying as residents of California for tuition purposes.").

1 :~5. CAL. EDUC. CODE § 681 :10.5, invalidated by Martinez v.