Affirmative Action and Discrimination
[…] Pena, 115 S. Ct. 2097, 2103-04 (1995) (citing 23 U.S.C.

§ 101(4)). The ten percent minimum applicable to Department of Transportation contracts is-sued under the Surface Transportation Act appears to be a statutory requirement rather thanmerely a goal. See id. at 2103.

240. See id. at 2102 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 637(d)(3)(C)(ii)). Small Business Administrationregulations contain additional, similar presumptions adopted by the agency to facilitate imple-mentation of the Small Business Act. See id. at 2102-03 (citing regulations).

241. See id. at 2103 (quoting 23 U.S.C. § 101(2)(B)). The Surface Transportation Act alsoadds that "women shall be presumed to be socially and economically disadvantaged individualsfor purposes of this subsection." See id. (quoting 23 U.S.C. § 101(2)(B)).

242. See id. at 2103-04 (presumption of disadvantage was rebuttable (citing 49 C.F.R. § 23.69(1994))).

1995]

Howard Law Journal