ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON CIVIL RULES Washington, DC November 1-2, 2012
[…] November 1-2, 2012 Page 520 of 542

Page 521: ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON CIVIL RULES · Paul W. Grimm M Maryland 2009 2015 Peter D. Keisler ESQ Washington, DC 2008 2014 Robert Klonoff ACAD Oregon 2011 2014 John G. Koeltl D New York

Priorities Act was read and referred to the House Judiciary Committee but did not become law. It was reintroduced as H.R. 5645 (98th Cong.) on May 10, 1984, and was passed only by the House.

But, in November 1984, Congress added Section 1657 to Title 28 using language

substantively identical to that used in H.R. 4396. See 28 U.S.C § 1657 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . .”). The enactment of Section 1657(a) directed “each court of the United States to determine the order in which civil actions are heard and determined,” with limited exceptions for (1) habeas corpus actions; (2) actions concerning recalcitrant grand jury witnesses; (3) any action for temporary or preliminary injunctive relief; and (4) other actions if “good cause” for calendar priority is shown (for purposes of the statute, good cause is shown