ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON BANKRUPTCY RULES San Diego, CA March 26-27, 2009
[…] 12 the United States in which the debtor was a party at the time of the

13 filing of the petition, and such other entities as the court may

14 direct.

COMMITTEE NOTE

Subdivision (b) sets a deadline of 7 days before the hearingon the petition for recognition for filing a motion to challenge thestatement in the petition as to the country in which the debtor'scenter of main interests is located.

The deadline in Rule 1004.2(b), however, may have been intended to serve purpose

different from that assumed in the comments. Section 1517(d) of the Code allows modification

or termination of recognition "if it is shown that the grounds for granting it were fully or partially

lacking or have ceased to exist." Former reporter Jeff Morris has indicated that the 60-day time

limit in the proposed rule was intended to impose an outer limit on the time for challenging a

recognition order based on a dispute over the COMI designation. Rather than allowing the