ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON BANKRUPTCY RULES San Diego, CA March 26-27, 2009
[…] DATE: FEBRUARY 7, 2009

During conference calls on December 23, 2008, and January 28, 2009, the Subcommittee

on Consumer Issues considered a suggestion (08-BK-L) submitted to the Committee by

Bankruptcy Judge Keith Lundin (M.D. Tenn.). The issue was referred to the Subcommittee by

Judge Swain. Judge Lundin has proposed an amendment to Rule 2003 (Meeting of Creditors or

Equity Security Holders) that would provide a procedure for holding open a meeting of creditors

to allow a chapter 13 debtor additional time to file tax returns with taxing authorities.

Section 1308, added by BAPCPA, requires a chapter 13 debtor to file all tax returns for

taxable periods ending during the four years before the filing of the petition. Under § 1308(a) the

debtor is required to make these filings "[n]ot later than the day before the date on which the

meeting of creditors is first scheduled to be held." Section 1308(b), however, allows for some

flexibility in this requirement. It provides that if the debtor has not filed all the returns required

to be filed by subsection (a) by the date on which the meeting of creditors is first scheduled, the