ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON APPELLATE RULES Washington, D.C. May 15, 2003
[…] These members - and others - argued that, of the three approaches taken by the courtsof appeals, the absolute majority approach can most easily be defended as an interpretation of

-12-

Page 27: ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON APPELLATE RULES Washington, D.C. · Agenda for Spring 2003 Meeting of Advisory Committee on Appellate Rules May 15, 2003 Washington, D.C. I. Introductions II

§ 46(c). That section requires the vote of "a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who arein regular active service"; a judge who is disqualified in a particular case is still a judge "inregular active service."