Association and its members.

127. EO-2 and EO-3 denigrate and demean the Association and its

members as Muslims. Members of the Association are made to feel that they are

less than other Americans because of their religion. The orders have caused

children of the Association’s members to be ashamed of their own faith. Since the

travel bans were promulgated, several children in the Association’s community

have expressed the desire to their parents to change their Muslim names, and to not

wear head coverings, to avoid being victims of violence.

CAUSES OF ACTION

COUNT I

(8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A))

128. The foregoing allegations are realleged and incorporated by

reference herein.

129. 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A) provides that “[e]xcept as specifically

provided” in certain subsections, “no person shall receive any preference or

priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of

the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.”

130. Section 2(c) of EO-2 discriminates on the basis of nationality in

the issuance of immigrant and nonimmigrant visas.

131. Sections 2(a)-(c), (e), (g), and (h) of EO-3 discriminate on the basis

of nationality in the issuance of immigrant and nonimmigrant visas.