35

and by failing to adequately “find[]” that the entry of such aliens would be harmful

to the United States.

137. Through their actions described in this Complaint, Defendants

have violated 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(f) and 1185(a). Defendants’ violations inflict

ongoing harm upon the State of Hawaii, Dr. Elshikh, John Does 1 and 2, the

Muslim Association of Hawaii and its members, and other Hawaii residents.

COUNT III

(8 U.S.C. § 1157(a))

138. The foregoing allegations are realleged and incorporated by

reference herein.

139. 8 U.S.C. § 1157(a)(2) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in

subsection (b), the number of refugees who may be admitted under this section in

any fiscal year after fiscal year 1982 shall be such number as the President

determines, before the beginning of the fiscal year and after appropriate

consultation, is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national

interest.”

140. Section 6(b) of EO-2 altered the number of refugees who could be

admitted for fiscal year 2017 after the beginning of the fiscal year and without

engaging in appropriate consultation.

141. Through their actions described in this Complaint, Defendants

have violated 8 U.S.C. § 1157(a).