Admiralty Law - Institute of London Underwriters v. Sea
[…] 51. May v. Hamburg - Amerikanische Packerfahrt Aktiengesellschaft (The Isis), 290 U.S. 333 (1933) (exemption from liability resulting from faults or errors in navigation or management of the vessel is conditioned upon the carrier's exercise of due diligence to provide a seaworthy ship both at the commencement of the voyage and at any intermedi­ate stage at which he took control).

52. The Isis, 290 U.S. at 352. The section of the Harter Act at issue in The Isis was 46 U.S.C. § 192 which provides, in part: "neither the vessel, her owner ... shall become or be held responsible for damage, or loss resulting from faults or errors in navigation .... "

53. A. KNAUTH, ON OCEAN BILLS OF LADING, 99-110 (1941). 54.Id. 55. Brussels Convention for the Unification of Certain Rules of Law Relating to

Bills of Lading. Aug. 25, 1924, 51 STAT. 233, T.S. No. 931, 120 L.N.T.S. 155.

7

Stover: Admiralty Law