Admiralty Law - Institute of London Underwriters v. Sea
[…] 47. See P.P.G. Indus. v. Ashland Oil Co., 527 F.2d 502, 505 (3rd Cir. 1975). See 46 U.S.C. § 1303(6). In contrast, COGSA contains a one-year statute of limitations for the shipper to bring suit against the carrier for loss or damage to cargo.

48. P.P.G. Indus. v. Ashland Oil Co., 527 F.2d 502, 505 (3rd Cir. 1975). (Harter Act has no statute of limitations and laches may apply).

49. The Queen of the Pacific, 180 U.S. 49, 53-58 (1901) (reasonableness of time limit depends on object of notice and length of voyage and thirty day time limit held reasonable).

50. 46 U.S.C. § 191 provides, in part: "It shall not be lawful for any ... owner to insert in any bill of lading ... any covenant or agreement whereby the obligations of the owner ... to make said vessel seaworthy ... be lessened, weakened, or avoided."

51. May v.