ADMINISTRATOR CLEVELAND TAX - Supreme … CLEVELAND TAX ADMINISTRATOR Appeilees.))))) ... Goldberg v. Sweet, ... 1 949585 v. Ohio Constitution, Article XVIII,
[…] residents and wages earned by nonresidents for services performed within the municipality. See

R.C. 718.03(B) and 71$.01(H)(l0); Angedl v. City of T'oledo, 153 Ohio St. 179, 185, 91 N.E.2d

250 (1950). The Ohio Revised Code, however, explicitly prohibits municipalities from imposing

9495f35

Page 10: ADMINISTRATOR CLEVELAND TAX - Supreme … CLEVELAND TAX ADMINISTRATOR Appeilees.))))) ... Goldberg v. Sweet, ... 1 949585 v. Ohio Constitution, Article XVIII,

an income tax on "[e]mployee compensation that is not `qualifying wages' as defined in section

718.03 of the Revised Code." R.C. 71$.01(H)(10). Under Section 718.03 of the Revised Code,

"` [cl]ualifying wages' means wages, as defined in section 3121(a) of the Internal Revenue Code,"

with certain adjustments. R.C. 718.03(A)(2). Under the Internal Revenue Code, "the ternn

'wages' means all remuneration for employment." 26 U.S.C. 3121(a). "Ernployment" is defined

in the Internal Revenue Code as "any service, of whatever nature, performed ... by an employee