Reg. 63551 (Oct. 15, 2002) (partially withdrawing California’s Title V authority); 42 U.S.C. § 300h-1(b)(2) (SDWA) (approval of state program is accomplished by rule); cf. 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(g) (contemplating notice of final rulemaking with respect to interim approvals). The source of a petitioner’s ability to petition for withdrawal is immaterial for purposes of this Article, though we note the constitutional foundations. See U.S. CONST. AMEND. I (petitions clause). 133 40 C.F.R. § 123.64(b)(1) (CWA); 40 C.F.R. § 271.23(b)(1) (RCRA); see also APA, 5 U.S.C. § 555(e) (“Prompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole or in part of a written application, petition, or other request of an interested person made in connection with any agency proceeding. . . . [T]he notice shall be accompanied by a brief statement of the grounds for denial.”). 134 40 C.F.R. § 123.64(b)(1). 135 Id. 136 This is also true of the other regulatory programs. 40 C.F.R. § 271.23(b)(1) (RCRA) (similar); 40 C.F.R. § 145.34(b) (SDWA) (similar); see Pub. Citizen v.