In June 2012, DEP issued a notice of its intent to issue Fury the permit and lease.

PrOCEDurAl hISTOrY: George Halloran, a Key West resident, and Last Stand, Inc., an environmentally-focused corporation seeking to pro-tect, promote and preserve the qual-ity of life in Key West and Monroe County, petitioned for an administra-tive hearing to challenge the permit and lease.

OuTCOME: In the course of recom-mending issuance of the permit and lease, the ALJ discussed a fundamen-tal change in the burden of proof in proceedings arising under chapters 373, 378, or 403, by the enactment in 2011 of section 120.569(2)(p). In these proceedings, an initially-approved applicant is now able to establish a prima facie case for approval through an “abbreviated presentation” that is limited to “entering into evidence the application and relevant material submitted to the agency in support of the application, and the agency’s staff report or notice of intent to approve the permit, license, or con-ceptual approval.”