the crime of battery, but the adminis-trative complaint did not include that charge. The ALJ determined the recom-mended penalty upon consideration of the Commission’s disciplinary guidelines. In addressing domestic violence as a potential aggravator, the ALJ concluded Mr. Hart had not committed domestic violence, as that term is statutorily defined. Pursuant to section 741.28(2), Florida Statutes, domestic violence is defined as cer-tain acts, including battery, against a “family or household member by another family or household member.” The phrase “household members” is defined in section 741.28(3), Florida Statutes, as “former spouses, persons related by blood or marriage, persons who are presently residing together as if a family or who have resided together in the past as a family…[The] family or household member must be currently residing or have in the past resided together in the same dwelling unit.” The ALJ con-cluded that Mr. Hart’s girlfriend did not qualify as a household member during the pertinent time, because even though she stayed most nights at Mr. Hart’s apartment, she main-tained her own apartment. No exceptions were filed.