• Upload
[…] 7

Title III of the ADA and Places of Public Accommodation

• The ADA prohibits discrimination against individuals with disabilities in all areas of public life, including jobs, schools, transportation, and all public and private places that are open to the general public.

• Title III of the ADA requires businesses that qualify as places of “public accommodation” to provide equal access to their goods and services to individuals with disabilities.

– Specifically, 28 CFR § 36.201(a) provides: No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of a disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any private entity who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.

• ADA obligations include providing auxiliary aids and services necessary to

effectively communicate with individuals with hearing, vision, or cognitive disabilities.

8

What is a Place of Public Accommodation? • Title III provides that private entities are considered places of public