The court reasoned that the fact that the homeownershad secured a $100 per year residency-based tax credit relative to their “summer home” was not, inand of itself, determinative.

Note that §196.031(6), Florida Statutes, was added in 2001 (§2, Chapter 2001-204,Laws of Florida). Subsection (6) provides that “[a] person who is receiving orclaiming the benefit of an ad valorem tax exemption or a tax credit in another statewhere permanent residency is required as a basis for the granting of that ad valoremtax exemption or tax credit is not entitled to the homestead exemption provided bythis section.” Arguably, Subsection (6) statutorily overrules Wells. However,Subsection (6), or similar language, is not in the Florida Constitution.