In a 1991 decision, the Florida Fifth District Court of Appeal held that such a petitionto determine the homestead status of real property could not be brought in a probate proceeding.Ford v. Ford, 581 So.2d 203 (Fla. 5 DCA 1991). The court reasoned that the probate court did notth

have authority to entertain the petition because the decedent did not own the decedent’s protectedhomestead as required by Florida Probate Rule 5.405 as in effect in 1990 (the year of the death ofthe decedent). Note, however, that §732.4015, Florida Statutes (1989), was amended in 1992 (§16,Chapter 92-200, Laws of Florida.) and again in 2001 (§38, Chapter 2001-226, Laws of Florida).

In 1991 §732.4015, Florida Statutes, provided as follows:

As provided by the Florida Constitution, the homestead shall not besubject to devise if the owner is survived by a spouse or minor child,except that the homestead may be devised to the owner’s spouse ifthere is no minor child.

In 1992, §732.4015, Florida Statutes, was amended by Laws 1992, c. 92-200, § 16, effectiveOct. 1, 1992. This amendment changed §732.4015, Florida Statutes, as follows:

(1) As provided by the Florida Constitution, the homestead shall notbe subject to devise if the owner is survived by a spouse or minorchild, except that the homestead may be devised to the owner’sspouse if there is no minor child.

10

(2) For the purposes of subsection (1), the term:

(a) “Owner” includes the settlor of a trust evidenced by a writteninstrument in existence at the time of the settlor’s death pursuant towhich the settlor retained the right either alone or in conjunctionwith any other person to amend or evoke the trust at any time beforehis death.