6

to their respective shares, effective as of the date the election is filed forrecording.

(4) If the surviving spouse’s life estate created in subsection (1) is disclaimedpursuant to chapter 739, the interests of the decedent’s descendants may notbe divested.

(5) This section does not apply to property that the decedent owned in tenancyby the entireties or joint tenancy with rights of survivorship.

(2) §732.4015, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

732.4015 Devise of homestead.--

(1) As provided by the Florida Constitution, the homestead shall not besubject to devise if the owner is survived by a spouse or a minor child or minorchildren, except that the homestead may be devised to the owner’s spouse ifthere is no minor child or minor children.

(2) For the purposes of subsection (1), the term:

(a) “Owner” includes the grantor of a trust described in s. 733.707(3) that isevidenced by a written instrument which is in existence at the time of thegrantor’s death as if the interest held in trust was owned by the grantor.