The U. S. Department of Agriculture’s Center for Nutrition Policy and Promotion (‘‘CNPP’’) alsodevelops economic estimates for the major categories of child-rearing expenditures. Although thecommittee reviewed these estimates, it is aware of only one state that relies upon the CNPP estimatesas a basis for its child support schedule, and even that state makes certain adjustments.

ACTIONS FOR SUPPORT 231 Rule 1910.16-1

1910-21(395607) No. 533 Apr. 19

Page 32: ACTIONS FOR SUPPORT - Pennsylvania Bulletinant to the Protection from Abuse Act of December 19, 1990, P. L. 1240, No. 206, 23 Pa.C.S. § 6101 et seq. or (3) an action for support of

B. Statutory Considerations. The Pennsylvania statute, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4322(a), provides:

Child and spousal support shall be awarded pursuant to a Statewide guideline as establishedby general rule by the Supreme Court, so that persons similarly situated shall be treated simi-larly. The guideline shall be based upon the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seekingsupport and the ability of the obligor to provide support. In determining the reasonable needsof the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support, theguideline shall place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the par-ties, with allowable deviations for unusual needs, extraordinary expenses and other factors,such as the parties’ assets, as warrant special attention. The guideline so developed shall bereviewed at least once every four years.

1. Reasonable Needs and Reasonable Ability to Provide Support. The guidelines make financialsupport of a child a primary obligation and assume that parties with similar net incomes will havesimilar reasonable and necessary expenses. After the basic needs of the parents have been met, thechild’s needs shall receive priority. The guidelines assume that if the obligor’s net income is at thepoverty level, he or she is barely able to provide for his or her own basic needs. In those cases, there-fore, the entry of a minimal order may be appropriate after considering the party’s living expenses.In some cases, it may not be appropriate to enter a support order at all. In most cases, however, aparty’s living expenses are not relevant in determining his or her support obligation. Rather, as thestatute requires, the obligation is based upon the reasonable needs of a dependent spouse or child andthe reasonable ability of the obligor to pay.

2. Net Income. The guidelines use the net incomes of the parties. Each parent is required to con-tribute a share of the child’s reasonable needs in proportion to that parent’s share of the combined netincome.