For highway projects, the expenses, in reference to personal property, are paid as relocation assistance benefits under the Code of Iowa, Section 316.

- 8 -

Page 4: ACQUISTION UNIT POLICIES...(Code of Iowa section 6B.4A) - 6 - h. Payment of the agreed upon purchase price or, if condemned, a deposit of the compensation commission award before you

The appraisal of properties acquired under the Iowa Eminent Domain Laws is prepared as outlined in the Office of Right of Way Appraisal Manual. UNECONOMIC REMNANT The Iowa DOT is required to offer to acquire remnant pieces of land under Section 6B.54 of the Code of Iowa. The Office of Right of Way Appraisal Manual defines an uneconomic remnant is defined as “a parcel of real property in which the owner is left with an interest after the partial acquisition of the owner’s property, and which the acquiring agency has determined has little or no value to the owner.”