there is no genuine dispute that New was not acting as a de facto fiduciary here. His motion for

summary judgment will accordingly be granted.

D. Discussion of the claims against Evolve

Counts I (alleging Evolve caused the ESOP to engage in the transaction for more than

adequate consideration) and II (alleging Evolve breached its fiduciary duty by causing the

transaction) are distinct claims, but “under the Secretary’s theory of this particular case, our

inquiry will be the same.”9 Donovan v. Cunningham, 716 F.2d 1455, 1465 (5th Cir. 1983).

9 The former is prohibited by 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(A), (D) and the latter by 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a). As relevant here, section 1106(a)(1) states “[a] fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not cause the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect sale or exchange, or leasing, of any property between the plan and a party in interest; . . . [or] transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan . . . .” The statute carves out exceptions to this prohibition, and they are listed at 29 U.S.C. § 1108. As relevant here, transactions made “for adequate consideration” are exempted. 29 U.S.C. § 1108(e)(1).