Accountability Audit Report City of Wapato For the period January 1, 2018 through December 31, 2018 Published May 2, 2019 Report No. 1023796
[…] (2) No governing body of a public agency at any meetingrequired to be open to the public shall vote by secret ballot. Anyvote taken in violation of this subsection shall be null and void,and shall be considered an "action" under this chapter.

RCW 42.30.035 – Minutes, states:

The minutes of all regular and special meetings except executive sessions of such boards, commissions, agencies or authorities shall be promptly recorded and such records shall be open to public inspection.

Washington State Auditor's Office Page 14

Page 15: Accountability Audit Report City of Wapato

RCW 42.30.070 – Times and places for meetings – Emergencies – Exception, states: