Accountability Audit Report City of Wapato For the period January 1, 2018 through December 31, 2018 Published May 2, 2019 Report No. 1023796
[…] (3) "Action" means the transaction of the official business ofa public agency by a governing body including but notlimited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations,discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and finalactions. "Final action" means a collective positive ornegative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of themembers of a governing body when sitting as a body orentity, upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, orordinance.

(4) "Meeting" means meetings at which action is taken.

RCW 42.30.060 – Ordinances, rules, resolutions, regulations, etc., adopted at public meetings – Notice – Secret voting prohibited, states:

(1) No governing body of a public agency shall adopt anyordinance, resolution, rule, regulation, order, or directive, exceptin a meeting open to the public and then only at a meeting, thedate of which is fixed by law or rule, or at a meeting of whichnotice has been given according to the provisions of this chapter.Any action taken at meetings failing to comply with theprovisions of this subsection shall be null and void.

(2) No governing body of a public agency at any meetingrequired to be open to the public shall vote by secret ballot. Anyvote taken in violation of this subsection shall be null and void,and shall be considered an "action" under this chapter.

RCW 42.30.035 – Minutes, states:

The minutes of all regular and special meetings except executive sessions of such boards, commissions, agencies or authorities shall be promptly recorded and such records shall be open to public inspection.