Accountability Audit Report City of Wapato For the period January 1, 2018 through December 31, 2018 Published May 2, 2019 Report No. 1023796
[…] As a result, several meetings were rescheduled due to a lack of Council attendance. There is no doubt that the lack of notice for these meetings and continued changes in meeting schedules contributed to lack of Council attendance. We reaffirm our finding.

We appreciate the City’s commitment in resolving these issues and will follow up on the status of this issue during our next audit.

Washington State Auditor's Office Page 12

Page 13: Accountability Audit Report City of Wapato

Applicable Laws and Regulations RCW 42.30.010 – Legislative declaration, states:

The legislature finds and declares that all public commissions, boards, councils, committees, subcommittees, departments, divisions, offices, and all other public agencies of this state and subdivisions thereof exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of this chapter that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.

The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.

RCW 42.30.020 – Definitions, states:

As used in this chapter unless the context indicates otherwise:

(1) "Public agency" means: