Accountability Audit Report City of Wapato For the period January 1, 2018 through December 31, 2018 Published May 2, 2019 Report No. 1023796
[…] For purposes of this subsection (2)(c), "equitably distribute" means that a state agency or local government soliciting bids may not favor certain contractors on the appropriate small works roster over other contractors on the appropriate small works roster who perform similar services.

(d) A contract awarded from a small works roster under thissection need not be advertised.(e) Immediately after an award is made, the bid quotationsobtained shall be recorded, open to public inspection, andavailable by telephone inquiry.

RCW 39.80.030 – Agency’s requirement for professional services – Advance publication, states:

Each agency shall publish in advance that agency's requirement for professional services. The announcement shall state concisely the general scope and nature of the project or work for which the services are required and the address of a representative of the agency who can provide further details. An agency may comply with this section by: (1) Publishing an announcement on each occasion when professional services provided by a consultant are required by the agency; or (2) announcing generally to the public its projected requirements for any category or type of professional services.

RCW 39.80.040 – Procurement of architectural and engineering services—Submission of statement of qualifications and performance data—Participation by minority and women-owned firms and veteran-owned firms, states: