Accountability Audit Report City of Wapato For the period January 1, 2018 through December 31, 2018 Published May 2, 2019 Report No. 1023796
[…] In regards to the boot allowances, the CBA only allows boot allowances for represented public work employees. The employees that received boot allowances were either unrepresented City Hall employees or unrepresented, part-time public work employees. The City is required to follow City policy and CBAs when making payments. Modifications to these policies or agreements would need to be approved and in writing. There was no such modification.

We reaffirm our finding.

Applicable Laws and Regulation RCW 42.23.030 – Interest in contracts prohibited, states:

No municipal officer shall be beneficially interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract which may be made by, through or under the supervision of such officer, in whole or in part, or which may be made for the benefit of his or her office, or accept, directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity or reward in

Washington State Auditor's Office Page 43

Page 44: Accountability Audit Report City of Wapato

connection with such contract from any other person beneficially interested therein.

RCW 42.23.070 – Prohibited Acts, states:

(1) No municipal officer may use his or her position to secure special privileges or exemptions for himself, herself, or others.