Embed Size (px)
[…] soon followed in its footsteps and began construing the ADA to apply to law enforcement
officials, since law enforcement agencies are considered a governmental entity.96
Furthermore, the lower court in Yeskey, noted that Congress had instructed Title II to be
interpreted consistently with the Rehabilitation Act97 which indicated that the terms
93 Id. at 211.
94 Id.
95 Id. at 212.
96 Rachel E. Brodin, Remedying a Particularized Form of Discrimination, 154 U.
PA. L. REV. 157, 172 (2005).
97 Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C.A. §794 (West 2014).
26
“program or activity” are to be all-encompassing,98 and was meant to include operations
of a “department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of
a local government.99” Once Yeskey was decided and a broader reading of Title II of the
ADA was accepted, courtrooms soon became a place for mentally disabled plaintiffs to
be heard when discriminated against by law enforcement agencies.
III. SECTION 1983 VS. TITLE II OF THE AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT