ACCELERATING THE COMMERCIAL PACE MARKET STATEWIDE PROGRAMS AND STATE ENERGY OFFICE PARTICIPATION IN PROPERTY ASSESSED CLEAN ENERGY (PACE) FINANCING
[…] Similarly, PACE financing in Virginia has gained significant momentum as a result of a recent amendment asserting the seniority of PACE over the mortgage. In March 2015, the General Assembly approved an amendment to Section 15.2-958.3 of the Code of Virginia, which, importantly, indicated that a voluntary PACE assessment on a non-residential property “shall have the same priority status as a property tax lien against real property.” The law also assigned the Department of Mines, Minerals, and Energy (DMME), which houses the State Energy Office, with the task of developing optional uniform statewide financial underwriting guidelines for loans with input from key stakeholder groups representing bankers, realtors,