Embed Size (px)
[…] D.C. 515, 524 (D.C.
Cir. 1907); and In ~ Ryder, 263 F.Supp. 360,361 (E.D. Va.),
aff'd., 381 F.2d 713 (4th Cir. 1967).
421 Id. at 824.
422 J. Kaplan, supra note 406, at 1072.
423 In re Winship, supra note 410, at 369-370 (Harlan,
J., concurring).
424 Letter from Joel I. Klein to James D. Wascher, supra
note 390.
425 A. Hammond, Academic Freedom at Stanford: Lessons
of the Franklin Case, Science, March 17, 1972, at 1224.
426 Van Alstyne, supra note 9, at 84.
427 Three sections of the California Penal Code appear to
proscribe the type of conduct in which Franklin allegedly en
gaged. Title II, Section 404.6 of the Code provides in relevant
part: -53-
Every person who with the intent to cause a riot [defined in Section 404 as "Any use of force or violence, disturbing the public peace, or any threat to use such force or violence, if accompanied by immediate power of execution, by two or more persons acting together, and without authority of law"] does an act or engages in conduct which urges a riot, or urges others to commit acts of force or violence, or the burning or destroying of property, and at a time and place and under circumstances which produce a clear and present and immediate danger o'f acts of force or violence or the purning