Embed Size (px)
[…] Initially, the warnings will be adopted by
doctors who provide abortion services in jurisdictions following the “patient expec-
tation” standard. To date, those warnings have received the seal of approval from
fourteen states. As we have noted, this state-sponsored information links abortion to
serious harms that include depression, suicidal thoughts, and, as per South Dakota
128. See Parchomovsky & Stein, supra note 36, at 519–20, 545 (explaining relevant cost-
benefit tradeoff and applying it to doctors’ decisions).
129. Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 § 421, 42 U.S.C. § 11131 (2012) (re-
quiring reports on medical malpractice payments); see 42 U.S.C. § 11135(b) (2012) (“With
respect to a medical malpractice action, a hospital which does not request information respect-
ing a physician or practitioner as required under subsection (a) of this section is presumed to
have knowledge of any information reported under this subchapter to the Secretary with re-
spect to the physician or practitioner.”). “A hospital disregarding negative information about
a physician to whom it grants attending privileges exposes itself to suit for negligent creden-
tialing.” Astein, Comment to NPDB and Due Process, BILL OF HEALTH (Aug. 12, 2013),