Embed Size (px)
[…] 26. But see Neal Devins, How Planned Parenthood v. Casey (Pretty Much) Settled the
Abortion Wars, 118 YALE L.J. 1318, 1338 (2009) (observing that states like South Dakota that
“push the boundaries of Casey are few in number and limited in influence”).
27. See generally GUTTMACHER INST., STATE POLICIES IN BRIEF: AN OVERVIEW OF STATE
ABORTION LAW (2016).
28. See infra notes 148–50 and Table 1.
29. See infra notes 148–50 and Table 1.
30. See infra notes 90–94 and accompanying text.
31. See infra note 89 and sources cited therein.
32. See, e.g., S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-23A-1.7 (2011) (“The South Dakota common law
cause of action for medical malpractice informed consent claims based upon the reasonable
patient standard is reaffirmed and is hereby expressly declared to apply to all abortion proce-
dures.”); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-23A-10.1(1)(e)(i)–(ii) (2011) (specifying South Dakota’s
special informed consent requirements for abortion, which include providing “[a] description
of all known medical risks of the procedure and statistically significant risk factors to which