• Upload
[…] 12 The Rules of the Supreme Court of the People’s Republic of China Concerning Several Issues in Hearing Letter of Credit Cases (2005) refer in a 2 (“Application of International Rules or Practices”) to the UCP directly, and state in a 5 (“Time for Honour of Letter of Credit Undertaking”) that an issuer has to honour its documentary undertaking “if the documents appear on their face in compliance” and that a Chinese “court shall not give effect to a defence based on the underlying transaction”.

13 Likewise, the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Revised Article 5 (Letters of Credit) in the United States of America provides in Section 5-108 (a) that “an issuer shall honor a presentation that […] appears on its face strictly to comply with the terms and conditions of the letter of credit”.

14 See, for example, the English case of Edward Owen Engineering Ltd v Barclays Bank International Ltd [1978] QB 159; or the South African case of OK Bazaars (1929) Ltd v Standard Bank of South Africa Ltd [2002] ZASCA 5 (12 March 2002).

ABLU 2018_Part ONE.indb 164 2018/09/06 8:21 AM