• Upload
[…] If there are any unauthorized additions, interlineation, conditional or alternate bids or

    irregularities of any kind which may tend to make the Bid incomplete, indefinite orambiguous as to its meaning.

    f. If the Bid is not accompanied by the required Bid Security and other data required bythe Bidding Documents.

    g. If any exceptions or qualifications of the Bid are noted on the Bid Form.D. ACCEPTANCE OF BID AND AWARD OF CONTRACT

    1. A formal Contract shall be executed with the successful Bidder within twenty (20) calendardays after the award of the Contract.

    2. Per Section 6962(d)(13) a., Title 29, Delaware Code, “The contracting agency shall awardany public works contract within thirty (30) days of the bid opening to the lowest responsiveand responsible Bidder, unless the Agency elects to award on the basis of best value, inwhich case the election to award on the basis of best value shall be stated in the InvitationTo Bid.”

    3. Each Bid on any Public Works Contract must be deemed responsive by the Agency to beconsidered for award. A responsive Bid shall conform in all material respects to therequirements and criteria set forth in the Contract Documents and specifications.