buikhuong
[…] in Dorsey v. Barba, its decision was short-lived: the California
Supreme Court quickly reversed the decision upon appeal.156
California courts continue to justify additur by analogy to the
constitutionality of remittitur, under two theories: the historical theory
and the modification theory.157
The historical theory applies primarily to remittitur, reasoning
that, because remittitur existed at common law at the time of adoption
of the Constitution, the Framers must have intended as an exception to
the general principal that a jury must determine controverted facts.158
153. See id.
154. CAL. CONST. art. 1, § 16 (“Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be
secured to all . . . . In a civil cause a jury may be waived by the consent of the parties
expressed as prescribed by statute.”).
155. Comment, Additur and Remittitur in California, 3 STAN. L. REV. 738, 739
(1951) (citing MCBAINE, CALIFORNIA TRIAL AND APPELLATE PRACTICE § 798 (2d ed.
1950)).
156. Dorsey v. Barba, 226 P.2d 677 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 1951), rev’d, 38 Cal.
2d 350 (1952).