buikhuong
[…] remittitur); FLA. STAT. § 768.74(2) (West 2011) (“If the court finds that the amount
awarded is excessive or inadequate, it shall order a remittitur or additur.”); MISS.
CODE ANN. § 11-1-55 (2002) (“The . . . court . . . may overrule a motion for new trial
. . . upon condition of an additur or remittitur, if the court finds that the damages are
excessive or inadequate for the reason that the jury or trier of the facts was influenced
by bias, prejudice, or passion, or that the damages awarded were contrary to the
overwhelming weight of credible evidence.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 20-10-101(a)(1)
(2016) (“In cases where . . . a jury verdict is not adequate . . . the trial judge may
suggest an additur in such amount or amounts as the trial judge deems proper to the
compensatory or punitive damages awarded by the jury, or both such classes of
damages.”).
130. See generally McDonald v. City of Chicago, 561 U.S. 742 (2010), for a
discussion of the incorporation doctrine.
2017 A Distinction Without a Difference 655
employed the doctrine of selective incorporation—only making some
of the amendments applicable to the states.131