buikhuong
[…] Additionally, additur, though imposing a higher damage award on a
defendant than the jury awarded in its deliberations, does not carry
186. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 662.5(a) (2012) (“[T]he trial court may
in its discretion: (1) If the ground for granting a new trial is inadequate damages,
issue a conditional order granting the new trial unless the party against whom the
verdict has been rendered consents to the addition of damages in an amount the court
in its independent judgment determines from the evidence to be fair and reasonable.”);
TENN. CODE ANN. § 20-10-101 (2016) (“If the additur is accepted by the defense, it
shall then be ordered by the trial judge and become the verdict, and if not accepted,
the trial judge shall grant the plaintiff’s motion for a new trial because of the
inadequacy of the verdict upon proper motion being made by the plaintiff.” (emphasis
added)).
2017 A Distinction Without a Difference 669
with it the same burden that would justify its ban on the grounds of an
impingement on the defendant’s civil liberties. Finally, the benefits of
time- and money-saving for both the federal courts and for the parties