buikhuong
[…] without forcing both parties to retry their cases, which would result in
more money spent and more of the court’s time being used. Additur
and remittitur, however, are not per se constitutional in Tennessee—
that is, the use of these tools is subject to a reasonableness standard
that may be raised in challenging the validity of a remedied error in
damages awarded.168
Tennessee case law gives courts data points that have been
fairly emblematic of the general trend, inside of which it is permissible
165. TENN. CONST. art I, § 6 (“That the right of trial by jury shall remain
inviolate, and no religious or political test shall ever be required as a qualification for
jurors.”).
166. TENN. CODE ANN. § 20-10-101 (2016).
167. See id. § 20-10-101(a)(2) (“If the additur is accepted by the defense, it
shall then be ordered by the trial judge and become the verdict, and if not accepted,
the trial judge shall grant the plaintiff’s motion for a new trial because of the
inadequacy of the verdict upon proper motion being made by the plaintiff.”)
(emphasis added); TENN. CODE ANN. § 20-10-102 (2016) (“In all jury trials had in
civil actions . . . in case the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered refuses
to make the remittitur, a new trial will be awarded . . . .” (emphasis added)). While