buikhuong
[…] 165. TENN. CONST. art I, § 6 (“That the right of trial by jury shall remain
inviolate, and no religious or political test shall ever be required as a qualification for
jurors.”).
166. TENN. CODE ANN. § 20-10-101 (2016).
167. See id. § 20-10-101(a)(2) (“If the additur is accepted by the defense, it
shall then be ordered by the trial judge and become the verdict, and if not accepted,
the trial judge shall grant the plaintiff’s motion for a new trial because of the
inadequacy of the verdict upon proper motion being made by the plaintiff.”)
(emphasis added); TENN. CODE ANN. § 20-10-102 (2016) (“In all jury trials had in
civil actions . . . in case the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered refuses
to make the remittitur, a new trial will be awarded . . . .” (emphasis added)). While
consent by plaintiffs and defendants to remittitur and additur, respectively, does
happen, not much data exist on the realities of how often this consent actually occurs.
It is hard to ignore the reality, however, that there is more pressure on a plaintiff to