Embed Size (px)
[…] A
party in a California arbitration requested permission from the tribunal to seek a
commission from a California court to take the deposition of a non-party witness in New
York. The court commission was issued, and the proposed deponent moved to quash the
subpoena, arguing that “the California court did not have the authority to issue a
commission to take an out-of-state deposition on which the subpoena at issue was based.”
The New York court rejected this argument and enforced the subpoena. The court noted
that New York CPLR §3119 provides a way to enforce out of state subpoenas “issued under
authority of a court of record requiring a person to . . . attend and give testimony at a
deposition.” The court concluded that a “commission issued by a clerk of the California
Superior Court to take an out of state deposition falls within the statute’s definition of an
out-of-state subpoena issued under authority of a court of record of a state other than New
York.”