• Upload
[…] 33. See id. The Delaware Supreme Court provided:Under the circumstances the board had both the power and duty to op-pose a bid it perceived to be harmful to the corporate enterprise. On thisrecord we are satisfied that the device Unocal adopted is reasonable inrelation to the threat posed, and that the board acted in the proper exer-cise of sound business judgment. We will not substitute our views forthose of the board if the latter’s decision can be “attributed to any ra-tional business purpose.”

Id. (quoting Sinclair Oil Corp. v. Levien, 280 A.2d 717, 720 (Del. 1971)).34. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14d-10 (2015). The All Holders Rule requires that a

bidder, in a tender offer, make the offer available to “all security holders of theclass of securities subject to the tender offer” and that “[t]he consideration paid toany security holder for securities tendered in the tender offer is the highest consid-eration paid to any other security holder for securities tendered in the tender of-fer.” Id. § 240.14d-10(a)(1)–(2).

35. See Unocal, 493 A.2d at 955.36. Marcel Kahan & Edward Rock, How to Prevent Hard Cases from Making Bad

Law: Bear Stearns, Delaware, and the Strategic Use of Comity, 58 EMORY L.J. 713, 724(2009).

37. See id. (quoting Unitrin, Inc. v. Am. Gen. Corp.