• Upload
[…] That is to say, because a hostile bidder is required to win multi-ple elections in order to gain control of a staggered board, on more thanone occasion it must convince social impact shareholders, with interestsextrinsic to wealth maximization, that the bidder’s vision for the companywill bring increased social, environmental, and financial value. This multi-year endeavor is complicated by Section 366(b)’s requirement that theboard “no less than biennially” promulgate for the stockholders’ review “astatement as to the corporation’s promotion of the public benefit or pub-lic benefits identified in the certificate of incorporation and of the bestinterests of those materially affected by the corporation’s conduct.”155

152. 8 A.3d 1182, 1188 (Del. 2010) (citing Essential Enters. v. Automatic SteelProds., Inc., 159 A.2d 288 (Del. Ch. 1960)).