University of Pisburgh From the SelectedWorks of Peter B. Oh 2007 A View of the Dutch IPO Cathedral Peter B. Oh Available at: hps://works.bepress.com/peteroh/7/
[…] Specifically, the express categories of section 11 potential defendants are premised on their role in preparing or filing a registration statement.107 In contrast, for exempt or unregistered offerings, privity determines a range of individuals and entities that may constitute an offeror or seller under section 12(a)(1).108

These differences comport with certain variations between offering methods. For instance, Regulation A109 and Rule 504 of Regulation D110 afford smaller offerings an exemption from the costly registration process.111 Issuers conducting these smaller offerings often are unable to

104 15 U.S.C. § 77b(b) (2004) (providing that the SEC, whenever “required to determine

whether an action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest,” “shall also consider, in addition to the protection of investors, whether action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation.”).

105 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) (2004). Cf. 15 U.S.C. § 78o(b) (codifying § 10(b)); 15 U.S.C. § 78j (2004) (codifying Rule 10b-5).

106 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2) (2004). 107 See, e.g., Bernard Black, Brian Cheffins, & Michael Klausner, Outside Director