A Survey of State Statutes and Practices Regarding Fees of
[…] In re Powell’s Estate,68 Wash.2d at 41.

Page 74: A Survey of State Statutes and Practices Regarding Fees of

ACTEC Study 5: A Survey of State Statutes and Practices Regarding the Fees of Executors, Administrators and Testamentary Trustees

5-74 ©2002 The American College of Trust and Estate Counsel March 2002

WEST VIRGINIACharles B. StacyCharleston, West VirginiaJune 8, 1998

EXECUTOR’S OR ADMINISTRATOR’S FEEW. Va. Code § 44-4-12 allows “a reasonable compensation in the form of a commission on receipts orotherwise,” and “any reasonable expenses” incurred by the fiduciary.

What constitutes reasonable compensation has been discussed in a long line of Virginia and West Virginiadecisions, summed up in Estate of Lapinsky v.