A Survey of State Statutes and Practices Regarding Fees of
[…] March 2002 © 2002 The American College of Trust and Estate Counsel 5-75

WISCONSINDavid W. ReineckeMadison, WisconsinDecember 3, 2001

PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE’S FEEWis. Stat. § 857.05 provides that personal representative (executor, administrator, etc.), subject to approvalof the court, shall be allowed commissions computed on inventory value of property less mortgages or liensplus net corpus gains in estate proceedings at rate of 2%; and such other sums for extraordinary services as arereasonable.

In 1997, Wis. Stat. § 857.05 was amended to provide that in addition to the above-referenced 2% statutoryfee, the personal representative could charge a fee at a “rate that the decedent and the personal representative,or the persons who receive the majority interest in the estate and the personal representative, agree to inwriting.”