A Strategy for Improving the Mitigation Policies and Practices of The
[…] The NPS, BLM, FWS, US Forest Service and the EPA have entered into a memorandum of understanding that adopts a standardized approach that facilitates the completion of NEPA environmental analyses for federal land use planning and oil and gas development decisions and leads to improved design and implementation of mitigation measures that will both protect air quality and air quality related values and provide opportunities for future oil and gas development.

NPS Organic Act of 1916 and General Authorities Act of 1970, as amended - 16 U.S.C. §1, et seq. Under the Organic Act, the National Park Service (NPS) in the Department of the Interior is charged with managing the units of the National Park System so as to “conserve the scenery and the national and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations. Through the General Authorities Act as amended, Congress directed that “the authorization of activities shall be construed and the protection, management and administration of these areas shall be conducted in light of the high public value and integrity of the National Park System and shall not