A designated representative, who is signing on behalf of the applicant, should write the name of the applicant and then his or her own name followed by the words “Designated Representative.”56

Volume12-PartD-Chapter7.html. 53 INA § 337. 54 8 CFR § 335.2(e). Although the Form N-400 signature clause reads “I certify … that this application … are all true and correct,” the oath included in 8 CFR § 335.2(e) reads, “I swear (affirm) and certify under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that I know that the contents of this application for naturalization subscribed by me, and the evidence submitted with it, are true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief” [emphasis added]. 55 INA § 340. 56 If a designated representative has prepared the application, the designated representative must also sign the application in the Preparer’s box in Part 13 of Form N-400.

Page 26: A STEP BY STEP GUIDE TO COMPLETING THE NEW …