Embed Size (px)
[…] party to recover its costs, which is a mandatory provision and not limited to actions arising out of
contract.123
Other relevant statutes that allow for recovery of attorneys’ fees and costs include: A.R.S.
§ 44-2001(A), which provides a person who has been the victim of a securities violation like the
sale of unregistered securities or securities fraud may bring an action “to recover the consideration
paid for the securities, with interest, taxable court costs and reasonable attorney fees,” A.R.S. §
44-3241(B), which provides “[a] person who violates this section [fraud in the provision of
investment advisory services] is liable to any person for all losses incurred by that person as a
result of the violation, together with interest on losses incurred, court costs and reasonable attorney
fees,” and A.R.S. § 13-2314.04(A), which provides a person who has been injured by a pattern of
unlawful activity may recover “up to treble damages and the costs of suit, including reasonable
attorney fees for trial and appellate representation.”
V. CONCLUSION
This tide may be coming in.