Embed Size (px)
[…] the legal question presented was novel; (6) whether the claim or defense had previously been
adjudicated in the jurisdiction; and (7) whether the award would discourage other parties with
tenable claims or defenses from litigating or defending legitimate contract issues for fear of
incurring liability for substantial amounts of attorneys’ fees.122 Arizona also allows the successful
party to recover its costs, which is a mandatory provision and not limited to actions arising out of
contract.123
Other relevant statutes that allow for recovery of attorneys’ fees and costs include: A.R.S.
§ 44-2001(A), which provides a person who has been the victim of a securities violation like the
sale of unregistered securities or securities fraud may bring an action “to recover the consideration
paid for the securities, with interest, taxable court costs and reasonable attorney fees,” A.R.S. §
44-3241(B), which provides “[a] person who violates this section [fraud in the provision of
investment advisory services] is liable to any person for all losses incurred by that person as a