Embed Size (px)
[…] 2003 because the Investment Professional or firm made, participated in, or induced the purchase
of the subject investments and/or were controlling persons under A.R.S. § 44-1999. A.R.S. § 44-
2001 provides that where a violation of A.R.S. § 44-1991 has been committed, the securities
purchaser—the clients—are entitled to rescission or to recover the clients’ damages against the
Investment Professional(s) and/or investment firms, with interest thereon, costs, and attorney’s
fees.
F. Fraud in the Provision of Investment Advisory Services.
Pursuant to A.R.S. § 44-3241, it is fraudulent for a person to, in the provision of investment
advisory services, “make any untrue statement of material fact, or fail to state any material fact
necessary in order to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which it
was made, not misleading.” Practically, this “imposes [on investment advisors] an affirmative
duty not to mislead.”80
Investment Professionals have challenged such claims in the past on several bases,
including the materiality (or lack thereof) of an advisor’s representations to a client.81 Arizona
courts have long analyzed the materiality of representations under securities laws using an
objective standard.82 The materiality requirement is deemed satisfied by “a showing of substantial
likelihood that, under all the circumstances, the misstated or ‘omitted fact would have assumed
actual significance in the deliberations’ of a reasonable buyer.”83 Thus, the test is not investor-
specific and “there is no need to investigate whether an omission or misstatement was actually
significant to a particular buyer.”84
Pursuant to A.R.S. § 44-3241, it is fraudulent for a person to, in the provision of investment
advisory services, “[e]ngage in any transaction, practice or course of business that operates or
would operate as a fraud or deceit.”
78 Garvin, 856 F.2d at 1398. 79 152 Ariz. 458, 453, 733 P.2d 1131, 1136 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1987). 80 Aaron v. Fromkin, 196 Ariz. 224, 227, ¶ 15, 994 P.2d 1039, 1042 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2000) (citation omitted); see
also Hirsch v. Ariz. Corp. Comm’n, 237 Ariz. 456, 463 352 P.3d 925, 932 (Ariz. Ct.