Embed Size (px)
[…] attorney fees for trial and appellate representation.”
V. CONCLUSION
This tide may be coming in. A number of Non-Traded REITs have already failed or are
failing and sale upon the secondary market is likely to yield only pennies on the dollar invested.
Holders of these illiquid, high-risk Non-Traded REITs should investigate their investments
carefully to make appropriate decisions about whether it is prudent to try to redeem or sell them
118 The Arizona legislature made clear this statute is not intended to override contractual fee provisions. See Ariz.
Rev. Stat. § 12-341.01(A) (“This section shall not be construed as altering, prohibiting or restricting present or future
contracts or statutes that may provide for attorney fees.”). Resultingly, Arizona courts have consistently held
contractual fee provisions, if otherwise legally valid, supersede Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-341.01. See, e.g., Sweis v.
Chatwin, 120 Ariz. 249, 252, 585 P.2d 269, 272 (Ct. App. 1978) (applying Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-341.01 instead of the