IV. Supplemental Procedures for Processing Applications for Initial Recognition

A. Supplemental Procedures for Submission of Application and Related Documentation

1. Any organization based within or outside the United States may apply to OSHA for recognition as a NRTL.

2. To be recognized as a NRTL, an organization applying for recognition must meet all the requirements in 29 CFR 1910.7.

B. Information to be Submitted with Application

Organizations that submit the following information when they apply for recognition as a NRTL will be considered to meet the requirement, in 29 CFR 1910.7, Appendix A – OSHA Recognition Process for Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratories, that an applicant “provide sufficient information and detail demonstrating that it meets the requirements set forth in 29 CFR 1910.7, in order for an informed decision concerning recognition to be made.”

1. An applicant organization shall complete an application for recognition that

includes, but is not limited to, the following: i. The NRTL Initial Application, Expansion and/or Scope Reduction