The testing minimum performance policies specified in this Annex provide guidance for the recognition of organizations under the OSHA NRTL Program. Annex A contains OSHA-specific policies that supplement the general provisions in ISO/IEC 17025:2005, General requirements for the competence of testing and calibration laboratories. Annex B contains OSHA-specific policies that supplement the general provisions in ISO/IEC 17065:2012, Conformity Assessment – Requirements for bodies certifying products, processes and services. Paragraph (b) of the NRTL Program regulation (29 CFR 1910.7) contains criteria that an organization must meet to be recognized as a NRTL. Appendix A to 29 CFR 1910.7 provides that, in evaluation of whether an organization meets the criteria in 29 CFR 1910.7(b), OSHA “will use either consensus-based standards currently in use nationally, or other standards or criteria which may be considered appropriate.” Per this provision, in the testing and certification minimum performance policies in Annex A and Annex B, OSHA uses the applicable criteria in ISO/IEC 17025:2005 and ISO/IEC 17065:2012, and the corresponding OSHA-specific testing and certification supplemental policies in Annex A and Annex B, to