The burden is generally “on the applicant to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that it is entitled to recognition as [a] NRTL” (App. A. Introduction). Thus, in its application, an applicant must “provide sufficient information and detail demonstrating that it meets the requirements set forth in 29 CFR 1910.7, in order for an informed decision concerning recognition to be made” by the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health (AS), and must also “identify the scope of the NRTL-related activity for which the applicant wishes to be recognized” (i.e., the test standards the applicant will use for testing products) (App. A.I.A.2). To meet this burden, the applicant may include any documentation (i.e., enclosures, attachments, or exhibits) deemed appropriate (App.A.I.A.2.c).