II. THEORIES OF POLITICAL/LEGAL PHILOSOPHY ON THE DUTY TO RESCUE

Most philosophical, political, and legal scholars that address the absence of a general duty to rescue in America support the existence of a duty in some form.71 Some view the rule as a “legal anachronism”

See Silver, supra note 36, at 427–28 (describing obligations imposed by “Good Samaritan” statutes). 66. See, e.g., VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 519(a) (2002) (enacted 1967). Vermont was the first state to pass such a law. The statute reads:

(a) A person who knows that another is exposed to grave physical harm shall, to the extent that the same can be rendered without danger or peril to himself or without interference with important duties owed to others, give reasonable assistance to the exposed person unless that assistance or care is being provided by others.. . . .(c) A person who willfully violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than $100.00.

Id. §§ 519(a) & 519(c). 67. Saldano, 190 Cal. Rptr. at 313. 68. See Ernest J. Weinrib, The Case for a Duty to Rescue, 90 YALE L.J. 247, 248 (1980) (claiming that the increasing exceptions to the rule have made it seem “eccentric and isolated”).