Embed Size (px)
[…] It is probably advisable to
identify probable areas of federal involvement up front so that a
workable solution can be found, or at least so that time, money
and effort will not be needlessly wasted.
M. PERMISSIBLE DRAINAGE
As stated earlier, the rights of an individual to drain his
land onto the lands of another came to be defined primarily
through case law. Thompson v. Andrews, 165 N.W. 9 (S.D. 1917).
That case law has by-in-large concentrated on one statute in
developing the limits of permissible drainage. That statute,
which dates from 1905, was carried forward to SDCL 46A-10A-70,
which provides:
Subject to any official controls pursuant to this chapter and chapter 46A-11, owners of land may drain the land in the general course of natural drainage by constructing open or covered drains and discharging the water into any natural watercourse, into any established watercourse or into any natural depression whereby the water will be carried into a natural watercourse, into an established watercourse or into a drain on a public highway, conditioned on consent of the board having supervision of the highway. If such drainage is wholly upon an owner's land, he is not liable in damages to any person. Nothing in this section affects the rights or liabilities of landowners in respect to running waters or streams.
78
The South Dakota Supreme Court has held that the statute has
the same effect as its predecessor, SDCL 46A-10-31. Winterton v.
Elverson, 389 N.W.2d 633 (S.D. 1986). Thus, those cases discussed
earlier continue to have relevance to the county in carrying out