A REVIEW OF SOUTH DAKOTA DRAINAGE LAW (Revised 2005) Natural Resources Division Office of Attorney General Telephone: (605) 773-3215
[…] It is probably advisable to

identify probable areas of federal involvement up front so that a

workable solution can be found, or at least so that time, money

and effort will not be needlessly wasted.

M. PERMISSIBLE DRAINAGE

As stated earlier, the rights of an individual to drain his

land onto the lands of another came to be defined primarily

through case law. Thompson v. Andrews, 165 N.W. 9 (S.D. 1917).

That case law has by-in-large concentrated on one statute in

developing the limits of permissible drainage. That statute,

which dates from 1905, was carried forward to SDCL 46A-10A-70,

which provides:

Subject to any official controls pursuant to this chapter and chapter 46A-11, owners of land may drain the land in the general course of natural drainage by constructing open or covered drains and discharging the water into any natural watercourse, into any established watercourse or into any natural depression whereby the water will be carried into a natural watercourse, into an established watercourse or into a drain on a public highway, conditioned on consent of the board having supervision of the highway. If such drainage is wholly upon an owner's land, he is not liable in damages to any person. Nothing in this section affects the rights or liabilities of landowners in respect to running waters or streams.

Page 85: A REVIEW OF SOUTH DAKOTA DRAINAGE LAWatg.sd.gov/docs/A Review of South Dakota Drainage Laws.pdf · onto the plaintiff's land where it collected in a swale. Before the well was ditched

78

The South Dakota Supreme Court has held that the statute has