A REVIEW OF SOUTH DAKOTA DRAINAGE LAW (Revised 2005) Natural Resources Division Office of Attorney General Telephone: (605) 773-3215
[…] Finally, nothing in statute requires county drainage planning

within any particular time frame. It may well be that certain

counties do not deem it necessary to do planning right away, if at

all. Nothing would prevent planning activities at some future

date. It is also possible to do very general planning at this

stage, with future specificity provided as the need arises. The

statutes in this regard are intentionally broad to provide the

flexibility required to contend with the broad spectrum of

climate, topography, and available local funding in South Dakota.

SDCL 46A-10A-43 does provide, however, that "[a]ny county drainage

plan shall include functioning drainage districts, vested rights

described in § 46A-10A-31, the drainage plans or projects of a

unit of local government and existing coordinated drainage areas

formed pursuant to § 46A-10A-47."

Page 37: A REVIEW OF SOUTH DAKOTA DRAINAGE LAWatg.sd.gov/docs/A Review of South Dakota Drainage Laws.pdf · onto the plaintiff's land where it collected in a swale. Before the well was ditched

30

C. COORDINATED DRAINAGE AREAS

If county officials choose not to adopt a comprehensive