A REVIEW OF SOUTH DAKOTA DRAINAGE LAW (Revised 2005) Natural Resources Division Office of Attorney General Telephone: (605) 773-3215
[…] City of Brookings v. Associated Developers, Inc., 280 N.W.2d 97

(S.D. 1979). See also Hawley v. City of Hot Springs, 276 N.W.2d

704 (S.D. 1979); Ruel v. Rapid City, 167 N.W.2d 541 (S.D. 1969);

Winona & St. Paul Railway Co. v. City of Watertown, 44 N.W. 1072

(S.D. 1890).

Page 52: A REVIEW OF SOUTH DAKOTA DRAINAGE LAWatg.sd.gov/docs/A Review of South Dakota Drainage Laws.pdf · onto the plaintiff's land where it collected in a swale. Before the well was ditched

45

The drainage statutes address "benefits" in a rather general

way at SDCL 46A-11-3, which states in part:

Benefits shall accrue directly by construction of the project or indirectly by virtue of the project operating as an outlet for connection drains that may be subsequently constructed. Indirect benefits including those due to improved public welfare, may be assessed against any county or political subdivision affected as a whole, at the option of the board.

SDCL 46A-11-2 directs that the benefits determined for each

tract of land "shall be in the form of a ratio or percentage in

comparison to the average tract of land found most likely to

receive average benefit." See also SDCL 46A-10A-61.