Embed Size (px)
[…] Finally, nothing in statute requires county drainage planning
within any particular time frame. It may well be that certain
counties do not deem it necessary to do planning right away, if at
all. Nothing would prevent planning activities at some future
date. It is also possible to do very general planning at this
stage, with future specificity provided as the need arises. The
statutes in this regard are intentionally broad to provide the
flexibility required to contend with the broad spectrum of
climate, topography, and available local funding in South Dakota.
SDCL 46A-10A-43 does provide, however, that "[a]ny county drainage
plan shall include functioning drainage districts, vested rights
described in § 46A-10A-31, the drainage plans or projects of a
unit of local government and existing coordinated drainage areas
formed pursuant to § 46A-10A-47."
30
C. COORDINATED DRAINAGE AREAS
If county officials choose not to adopt a comprehensive
drainage plan for the county, if the county has undertaken a very
general approach to planning, or if the county is involved in a
long-term process for adopting such a plan, more localized