A Report on Genetic Information and
[…] Section 144.2219 authorizes the sharing of data from the information system with research entities so long as the

10

Page 13: A Report on Genetic Information and

identifying data have been removed. If the research entity desires identifying data, then the parent must provide prior informed consent. The second program is the Minnesota Cancer Surveillance System (MCSS). Sections 144.671 through 144.69 direct the Commissioner of Health to perform several tasks. The one pertinent to this report is to monitor cancer incidence trends to “…detect potential public health problems, predict risks, and assist in investigating cancer clusters.” (See section 144.671(1)) To facilitate the work of the Department, those licensed to practice the healing arts, hospitals, clinics and laboratories are required by law to report “…a detailed record of each case of cancer…” when requested to do so.