A Recording Artist's Right of Publicity in Today's
[…] 16 See Midler v. Ford Motor Co., 849 F.2d 460,463,7 U.S.P.Q.2d (BNA) 1398, 1401 (9th Cir.1988) ("IWhen a distinctive voice of a professional singer is widely known and is deliberatelyimitated in order to sell a product, the sellers have appropriated what is not theirs and havecommitted a tort in California."); Waits v. Frito-Lay, Inc., 978 F.2d 1093, 1098 (9th Cir. 1992)(upholding Midkr and clarifying that a voice is distinctive if it was distinguishable from others givenits particular qualities or characteristics).

17 SeeN.Y.Crv.RIGHTSLAW § 51 (McKinney 1992) ("Any person whose name, portrait, pictureor voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without thewritten consent first obtained... may maintain an equitable action ... against the person, firm orcorporation... to prevent and restrain the use thereof; .. ").