A Recording Artist's Right of Publicity in Today's
[…] The recording artist would be asserting his state-created right to control theexploitation of his voice in the sound recording.1 7

Allowing the recording artist to exercise his state rights in the face of anadvertiser's licensed copyright rights runs afoul of section 301 of the CopyrightAct. In this context, the recording artist would prevent the advertiser, thecopyright licensee, from fully exploiting the copyright in the sound recordingbased on a state law."' This violation is exactly what is proscribed by section 301,

112 Id § 102(a)(7).113 1 NIMMER&NIMMER,.sipra note 64, § 2.10[A][1]. See also 17 U.S.C. § 301(c) (2000) (stating

that "[wlith respect to sound recordings fixed before February 15,1972, any rights or remedies underthe common law or statutes of any State shall not be annulled or limited by this title until February15, 2067").

114 197 F.3d 1284, 53 U.S.P.Q. (BNA) 1279 (9th Cir. 1999) (KozinskiJ., dissenting).11 Id at 1286 ("The parties are fighting over the same bundle of intellectual property rights-the