• Upload
[…] The Denton Fire Department is responsible for ensuring AED devices are appropriately maintainedand tested consistent with the manufacturer’s guidelines, and will retain records of all maintenanceand testing in accordance with the established records retention schedule (Tex. Health & SafetyCode § 779.003; 25 Tex. Admin. Code § 157.41).

430.9 ADMINISTRATION OF OPIOID OVERDOSE MEDICATIONMembers may administer opioid overdose medication in accordance with protocol specified by thephysician who prescribed the overdose medication for use by the member (Tex. Health & SafetyCode § 483.106).

The Texas Health and Safety Code 483.106 provides that:

(a) A person who, acting in good faith and with reasonable care, administers or doesnot administer an opioid antagonist to another person whom the person believesis suffering an opioid-related drug overdose is not subject to criminal prosecution,sanction under any professional licensing statute, or civil liability, for an act or omissionresulting from the administration of or failure to administer an opioid antagonist.

(b) Emergency services personnel are authorized to administer an opioid antagonist toa person who appears to be suffering an opioid-related drug overdose, as clinicallyindicated.

Page 175: lfpubweb.cityofdenton.com › publicweblink › 4... · Denton Police Department General Orders Law Enforcement Code of Ethics Copyright Lexipol, LLC 2020/04/29, All Rights Reserved

Denton Police DepartmentGeneral Orders

Medical Aid and Response