• Upload
[…] Clearly an owner has rights in property and a thief who has mere possession does not. It is also clear that the debtor does not have to be an owner to create an enforceable security interest. However, it is not clear on the continuum between actual ownership and mere posses­sion what relationship with collateral establishes rights sufficient to cre­ate a security interest in goods that the debtor does not own. In gen­eral, it appears that the debtor must have the "power" to create a security interest.

Because the term "rights" is not defined, other Code sections are relevant. For example, section 1-103 provides: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, in­cluding the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coer­cion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions."34 Thus, the debtor can obtain the power to create a security interest through any of the bodies of law set out in section 1-103. Also, under section 2-403(l)(b), purchasers are granted greater rights than their transferor had.