158 Id. at 152. 159 Yang v. Holder, 570 F. App’x 381, 385 (5th Cir. 2014) (rejecting the petitioner’s

    argument that his counsel had been ineffective in conceding to the particularly serious crime determination).

    160 See Alphonsus v. Holder, 705 F.3d 1031, 1036 (9th Cir. 2013). 161 Id. at 1047. 162 Id. at 1044. 163 Denis v. Att’y Gen. of the United States, 633 F.3d 201, 216 (3d Cir. 2011). The

    petitioner was convicted under Section 215.40 of the New York Penal Laws, which provides: A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when:

    1. With intent that it be used or introduced in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, he (a) knowingly makes, devises or prepares false physical evidence, or (b) produces or offers such evidence at such a proceeding knowing it to be false; or 2. Believing that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent such production or use, he suppresses it by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing force, intimidation or deception against any person.

    Tampering with physical evidence is a class E felony. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.40 (McKinney 2010).

    164 Yuan v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 487 F. App’x 511, 514 (11th Cir. 2012) (quoting the BIA’s

  • 2017] A PARTICULARLY SERIOUS EXCEPTION 1451