• Upload
[…] It is atleast exceedingly unlikely that Congress intended to authorizeconvictions of criminal contempt for disobeying ministerial,generally applicable requirements forbidding low-qualitypaper or excessively small type.

Moreover, were “rule” read in this fashion, district courtsmight be able to punish violations of their local rules withcontempt but not violations of the Federal Rules of Civil orCriminal Procedure. Those federal rules are not rules promul-gated by the punishing court itself—and, in that sense, are not“its . . . rule.” See 18 U.S.C. § 401 (“A court of the UnitedStates shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment . . .such contempt of its authority, and none other, as . . . disobe-dience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule,decree, or command.”) (emphasis added). To avoid thisanomaly, perhaps one could view the national civil and crimi-nal procedural rules as rules of each district court for purposesof § 401 and § 402, even though the rules are not actually pro-mulgated by each court.