Public Policy and Education Fund oF nEw york JANUARY 2011 A NEW PRO-CONSUMER HEALTH CARE S YSTEM ENFORCING THE NEW FEDERAL HEALTH CARE LAW IN NEW Y ORK STATE
[…] In response to a letter by HHS Secretary Kathleen Sebelius, New York Governor David Paterson has taken the position that the state has authority under current law to enforce the “consumer protections as they relate to health insurance policies” which took effect on September 23, 2010. The Governor relied on Insurance Law section 308, which authorizes the Insurance Superintendent to “address … any inquiry” to a HMO or insurer “in relation to its transactions or condition or any matter connected therewith.”12 This