"); Mo. ANN.STAT. § 484.010 (West 2004) (defining the practice of law as "the appearance as an advocate ina representative capacity or the drawing of papers ... or the performance of any act in suchcapacity in connection with proceedings pending or prospective before any court ofrecord ...or any body ... constituted by law or having authority to settle controversies"); R.I. GEN. LAWS§ 11-27-2 (2003) (defining the practice of law as "the doing of any act for another personusually done by attorneys at law in the course of their profession" and listing several activitiesincluded within the definition including representation before a court, giving legal advice, anddrafting legal instruments); Dressel v.