Embed Size (px)
[…] investment advisers and broker-dealers. Given the small number of
such actions, however, SEC regulated entities should also look to the
underlying regulations and OCIE’s risk alerts. Indeed, these actions
6
© 2016 Debevoise & Plimpton LLP. All Rights Reserved.
represent the tip of the iceberg for the SEC. The Head of the SEC’s
Enforcement Division warned in an April 2016 webcast that
“[t]here’ll be others coming down the pike.”
Regulation S-P has served as the primary means for the SEC’s
enforcement authority in the cybersecurity area. Rule 30(a) of
Regulation S-P, 17 C.F.R. § 248.30, known commonly as the
“Safeguards Rule,” requires investment advisers and broker-dealers
to “adopt written policies and procedures that address
administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for the protection
of customer records.” These policies and procedures should be
“reasonably designed to:
(1) Insure the security and confidentiality of customer records and
information;
(2) Protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security
or integrity of customer records and information; and