297 See, e.g., Maltbie v. Bank of America, No. 1:12-CV-1002, 2013 WL 6078945, at *2 (W.D. Mich. Nov. 19, 2013); Cordes v. Great Lakes Excavating & Equipment Rental, Inc., No. 304003, 2012 WL 2052789, at *1 (Mich. Ct. App. June 7, 2012). 298 § 565.451d(2)(b). 299 Id. (An affidavit cannot “alter the substantive rights of any party unless it is executed by that party”). 300 See id. § 565.451d(1) (the statute only allows corrections of errors and omissions relating to the place of recording and other scrivener’s errors or omissions). 301 See, e.g., Cordes, 2012 WL 2052789, at *2 (the lender and parcel owner used the expungement affidavit to correct title by