Further on, it limits the above provision by stating that:

[a]ny person against whom such a recovery is sought may request in the proceeding in which the action for a deficiency is pending a determination of the fair market value of the real estate as of the date of the foreclosure sale . . . . If it is determined that the fair market value is greater than the foreclosure sale price, the persons against whom recovery of the deficiency is sought are entitled to an offset against the deficiency in the amount by which the fair market value.

Id. § 8.4(c)-(d). 54 See id. § 8.4 com. b, illus. 3. 55 See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.3280 (West 2014) (“[I]t shall be competent and lawful for the defendant against whom such deficiency judgment is sought to allege and show as matter of defense and set-off to the extent only of the amount of the plaintiff's claim, that the property sold was fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time and place of sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its true value, and such showing shall constitute a defense to such action and shall defeat the deficiency judgment against him, either in whole or in part to such extent.”). 56 See discussion infra, Section I.B. 57 See 123 AM. JUR. 3D Proof of Wrongful Mortg. Foreclosure § 6 (2011). 58 Id. (citing Dobson v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc./GMAC Mortg. Corp., 259 S.W.3d 19 (Mo. Ct. App. 2008)).