A.   FILING AN AFFIDAVIT PURSUANT TO M.C.L. § 565.451A SHOULD

NOT EFFECTIVELY CONVEY PROPERTY

The expungement affidavit is derived from M.C.L. § 565.451a,227 which Michigan courts interpret as statutory authority for lenders to use affidavits as a means to void sheriff’s sales.228 In relevant portion, the statute allows an affidavit to be filed based on the “knowledge of the happening of any condition or event that may terminate an estate or interest in real property.”229 With this language, the Michigan Court of Appeals in Cordes v.