Lending v. Greenberg, No. 80803, 2002 WL 31087627, at *1 (Ohio Ct. App. Sept. 19, 2002) and OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 5301.252 (West 2013-14) with Connolly, 581 F. App’x at 505-06 and § 565.451a. 263 Greenberg, 2002 WL 1031278, at *1. 264 Id. (the inadvertently held sheriff’s sale was void from the beginning because there was a stay in bankruptcy that disallowed the home to be sold).

Page 28: a lender's vorpal sword: expungent affidavits & their power to void

LABAR

28 THE DARTMOUTH LAW JOURNAL VOL. XIV:1

use the judicial system to set aside a sheriff’s sale, despite its recording statutes.265

In the end, § 565.451a allows lenders to file affidavits to notify interested persons of the “happening of any condition or event that may terminate an estate or interest in real property,” which means there must have been some underlying event or happening, such as a mutual agreement among parties.266 Michigan courts continually allow the affidavit to void a sheriff’s sale on the premise that it is void ab initio, which can be seen as an event that meets § 565.451a.267 Even if