Page 12: a lender's vorpal sword: expungent affidavits & their power to void

LABAR

12 THE DARTMOUTH LAW JOURNAL VOL. XIV:1

a way to re-establish the mortgage in favor of Cordes.97 A year later, however, the parcel owner executed a second mortgage that ultimately went to defendant JBN, Inc.98 When Cordes sought to foreclose on the property after this transfer, the trial court held that the earlier expungement affidavit “rehabilitated the constructive notice of [Cordes’] mortgage” that had been accidentally discharged.99

On appeal, the Michigan Court of Appeals further ruled that § 565.451a(b) applied because the affidavit concerned “the happening of any condition or event which may terminate an estate or interest in real property.”100 Because the discharge of the mortgage was an event that terminated an interest in real estate, the affidavit applied pursuant to § 565.451a(b).101 In addition, the court disagreed with JBN, Inc.’s argument that an affidavit cannot resurrect a mortgage.102 In denying JBN, Inc.’s argument, the