• Upload
[…] either the district court judge or the magistrate may again advise the parties of the availability ofthe magistrate, but in so doing, shall also advise the parties that they are free to withhold consentwithout adverse substantive consequences."

11. Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-317, 110 Stat. 3847

Sec. 201. DUTIES OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE ON EMERGENCY ASSIGNMENT. The first

sentence of section 636(f) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by – strikingout “(a) or (b)”and inserting in lieu thereof “(a), (b), or (c)”.

Sec. 202. CONSENT TO TRIAL IN CERTAIN CRIMINAL ACTIONS.

(a) Amendments to Title 18.--(1) Section 3401(b) of title 18, United States Code,is amended--

(A) in the first sentence by inserting, “other than a petty offense that is a classB misdemeanor charging a motor vehicle offense, a class C misdemeanor, oran infraction,” after “misdemeanor”;

(B) in the second sentence by inserting “judge” after “magistrate” each placeit appears;

(C) by striking out the third sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the