• Upload
[…] Page 117: A Guide to the Legislative History ... - United States Courtsor state magistra te.6 In 1793 the Congress authorized the federa l circuit courts to appoint "discree t persons learned

112

12. Federal Courts Improvement Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-518, Title II, 114 Stat. 2410

Sec. 201. EXTENSION OF STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR MAGISTRATE JUDGEPOSITIONS TO BE ESTABLISHED IN THE DISTRICT COURTS OF GUAMAND THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS.

Section 631 of title 28, United States Code, is amended--

(1) by striking the first two sentences of subsection (a) and inserting the following: “Thejudges of each United States district court and the district courts of the Virgin Islands,Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands shall appoint United States magistrate judgesin such numbers and to serve at such locations within the judicial districts as theJudicial Conference may determine under this chapter. In the case of a magistratejudge appointed by the district court of the Virgin Islands, Guam, or the NorthernMariana Islands, this chapter shall apply as though the court appointing such amagistrate judge were a United States district court.”; and

(2) by inserting in the first sentence of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) after“Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,” the following: “the Territory of Guam, theCommonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands,”.

Sec. 202. MAGISTRATE JUDGE CONTEMPT AUTHORITY.