A Goal-Oriented Model Code of Pre-Arraignment Procedure
[…] (2).

The section makes a distinction between a "stop" and an "arrest." If weassume that in order to stop, the peace officer would have to have reasonablegrounds to believe that a crime had been committed, then the section isparallel to the draft section. Otherwise, it is authority for detention on less thanprobable cause. In either case, the use of the word "arrest" does not aid in theinterpretation of the section. See also Wis. STAT. §110.075(2) (1967) wherethe "operator of any motor vehicle shall stop and submit such motor vehicleto an inspection ...." for mechanical defects. The District of Columbia CrimeLaw, supra note 38 at §397(a), compounds the confusion, stating: "An officermay arrest without a warrant and take into custody any person .... "