36. See LARS NOAH & BARBARA A. NOAH, LAW, MEDICINE, AND MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY: CASES AND MATERIALS 145-46 (2002) (describing phases of preapproval clinical drug testing).

37. See Fontanarosa et al., supra note 29, at 1569 (“If dietary supplements have or promote such biological activity, they should be considered active drugs.”); Jennifer J. Spokes, Note, Confusion in Dietary Supplement Regulation: The Sports Products Irony, 77 B.U. L. REV. 181 (1997); cf. 21 C.F.R. § 210.3(b)(7) (defining “active ingredient” as “any component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct [drug] effect”). It is important to note, however, that certain dietary supplements can pose risks even in the absence of pharmacological activity.