257 See Goodsell, supra note 31, at 168. 258 20 C.F.R. § 655.738(c) (2008). “Lay off” includes a U.S. worker’s voluntary

retirement or “constructive discharge.” Id. at § 655.738(b)(1). This situation would seem to include an employer subject to the non-displacement requirement who conditions a severance package on the training of the H-1B replacement.

259 Id. at § 655.738(d). 260 Hira, supra note 27, at 4–5. 261 20 C.F.R. § 655.738(d)(1). 262 Id. at § 655.738(d)(5). 263 Id. at § 655.738(d)(3). 264 Id. at § 655.738(d)(2). 265 Hira, supra note 27, at 5. 266 20 C.F.R. § 655.739 (2008).

Page 32: A CRITICAL LOOK AT THE H-1B VISA PROGRAM AND ITS …

Do Not Delete 9/16/2009 11:42 AM

854 LEWIS & CLARK LAW REVIEW [Vol. 13:3

against U.S. workers or in favor of H-1B nonimmigrants.”267 Failure to select a U.S. worker “who applies and is equally or better qualified for the job than the H-1B nonimmigrant” is enforced by the DOJ’s OSC.268

Enforcement of the non-displacement and good faith recruitment provisions against job shops seems illusory.