21 Benjamin Pimentel, Sun Accused of Worker Discrimination, S.F. CHRON., June 25, 2002, at B1, available at http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?file=/chronicle/ archive/2002/06/25/BU244728.DTL.

22 See Santiglia, ALJ Case No. 2003-LCA-2. 23 U.S. DEP’T OF LABOR, STRATEGIC PLAN: FISCAL YEARS 2006–2011, at 35 (2006),

available at http://www.dol.gov/_sec/stratplan/strat_plan_2006-2011.pdf. Regulatory provisions that require H-1B dependent employers to offer jobs to equally or better qualified U.S. workers, and prohibit them from displacing U.S. workers, are found at 20 C.F.R. §§ 655.738, 655.739(j) (2008), respectively. No such provisions apply to nondependent employers.

24 See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(3) (2006) for a complete definition of “H-1B dependent.”

25 See 20 C.F.R. § 655.736 (2008) (“[Calculation is] based on the ratio between the employer’s total workforce employed in the U.S. . . . and the employer’s H-1B nonimmigrant employees . . . .”); see also Ramachandran v. Blue Star Infotech, Wage & Hour Case No. 2002-LCA-8 (Dep’t of Labor June 4, 2002), available at

Page 6: A CRITICAL LOOK AT THE H-1B VISA PROGRAM AND ITS …

Do Not Delete 9/16/2009 11:42 AM

828 LEWIS & CLARK LAW REVIEW [Vol. 13:3