Prevailing wages can vary greatly depending on which of the three sources is used. Because DOL allows employers to choose which wage source to use, employers are free to choose nongovernment surveys. In FY 2004, DOL approved prevailing wage determinations made by over seventy-five different sources.99 Cost-conscious employers may lawfully use

89 Id. 90 Id. at 6. 91 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(a)(1) (2008). 92 Id. at § 655.731(a)(2). 93 See Hira, supra note 27, at 3. 94 Id. 95 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(a)(2). 96 Id. 97 Id. at § 655.731(a)(2)(ii)(A). “Similarly employed” is defined as “having

substantially comparable jobs in the occupational classification in the area of intended employment.” Id. at § 655.731(a)(2)(iii).

98 Id. at §§ 655.731(a)(2)(ii), 655.731(b)(3)(iii). 99 See Miano, supra note 30, at 8.

Page 14: A CRITICAL LOOK AT THE H-1B VISA PROGRAM AND ITS …

Do Not Delete 9/16/2009 11:42 AM

836 LEWIS & CLARK LAW REVIEW [Vol. 13:3