There are numerous instances where Congress has enacted legislation to remedy discrimination premised on a disparate impact theory. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 3030c-2(d) (2012) (“If the Assistant Secretary finds that there is a disparate impact upon low-income or minority older individuals . . . the Assistant Secretary shall take corrective action to assure that such service are provided to all older individuals without regard to the cost sharing criteria.”); see also Civil Liberties Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-383, 102 Stat. 903 (codified at 50 U.S.C. app. §§ 1989b–1989b-9 (2012)) (apologizing and granting reparations to Japanese Americans interned by the U.S. government during World War II).