• Upload
[…] Legislature shall encourage by all suitable means the promotion of intellectual, scientific, moral and agricultural improvement.” 6 The constitutional mandate for the support of a system of schools appears at Article IX, Section 5 of the California Constitution and provides: “The Legislature shall provide for a system of common schools by which a free school shall be kept up and supported in each district at least six months in every year, after the first year in which a school has been established.” 7 The obligatory funding provision of the California Constitution appears at Article XVI, Section 8 and provides: “From all state revenues there shall be set apart the moneys to be applied by the state for support of the public school system and public institutions of higher learning”. For a comprehensive and comparative review of state constitutional provisions regarding the encouragement of education and support and funding of public schools, see: R. Craig Wood and David C. Thompson, Education Finance Law: Constitutional Challenges to State Aid Plans – An Analysis